AUDITIONS FOR Y'ALL 

YOUTH ACTORS' LEAGUE OF LAGNIAPPE!

WHEN: THURSDAY, JUNE 8TH AT 7PM

WHERE: COUGHLIN-SAUNDERS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

WHO:  GRADES 7 THROUGH COLLEGE (advanced 6th graders will also be considered)

WHAT TO PREPARE

Actors should be prepared for 90 second audition time slot.

2 contrasting monologues  OR  1 monologue and 1 song

*forms will be available at the audition*

The Youth Actors’ League of Lagniappe will be a training ground for young artists wanting to pursue a future passion or, career in the theatre arts. Each Member will share in the responsibility of running their very own Theatre Company. Under the supervision and guidance of Lagniappe Theatre, they will have the opportunity to choose and fully produce a show! This means they will be responsible for – Direction – Casting – Choreography – Lights – Sound – Set – Costuming – Fundraising – Venue. There will be a season membership fee of $100.

We are very excited about this new venture! 

 

CAST ANNOUNCED!

​Congratulations to one of the most incredible casts we've ever had!  To accept your role, immediately join our texting system:

Text this message:  @agge4ba

​To this number:  81010

​You must accept your role by Monday, May 29th

​*If you do not see your name on this cast list, please contact us immediately at (318) 48-STAGE or info@lagniappetheatre.com*

Mandatory Cast Meeting is Tuesday, June 6th at 6PM at Coughlin-Saunders Performing Arts Center (actor and one parent must attend)

 

Dorothy Gale – Lesley Brunk

Dorothy Gale Understudy – Parker Elliott
Glinda (doubles as Aunt Em/Emily Gale) – Devin Gaudet
Scarecrow (doubles as Hunk — a farmhand) – Chris McDowell
Tinman (doubles as Hickory — a farmhand) – Kody Walker
Lion (doubles as Zeke — a farmhand) – Brady Sanders
Emerald City Guard (doubles as Uncle Henry/Henry Gale) – Rodney Smetak

Miss Almira Gulch (doubles as Wicked Witch of the West) – Virginia Tudor

Double who flies as Miss Gulch – Abigail Rivers
Professor Chester Marvel (doubles as Wizard of Oz) – Sam Jones

 

Crows:
John Francis Jones

Katelyn Bush

Jadyn Brunk

Belle Fine

Emily Claire Pope

Avery Thompson

Marshall Elkins

 

Trees:

Avery Erickson

Hannah Culp

Rylee Harpe

Lily Kirby

Emma Mitchell

 

Munchkins:

Munchkin Mayor – Harry Hoben
Munchkin Coroner – Charles Bubenzer
Munchkin Fiddler – Clark Jones

Lullaby League: Ada Grace Shoup, Jada Fisher, Meredith Jones, Natalie Younger, Evie LaFleur, Lily Chapman
Lollipop Guild – Tyler McVay, Christian Dearborne, Everett Raborn, Liam O’Quin, Matt McQuain, Tripp Lyons
Barrister – Sadie Gaspard
3 City Fathers – Olivia Parker, Ella Rivers, Madison Kelone
Braggart – Alex Wallace
2 School Teachers – Emmie Smith, Sydney Gosserand

 

Munchkin Chorus:

Arielle Fine

Faith Elkins

Lee Fine

Libby Claire Mayo

Ayiana Canoe

Jeremy Fisher

Miriam Kinnison

Simon Chapman

Ella Holland

Madeline Ryder

Will Jones

Sophia Reish

Cora Wright

Clark Wright

Taylor Mulea

Christen Grace

Georgia Stehr

Sydnie Jane Naquin

Timothy Farr

Jamie Lynn Legendre

Madisyn Manuel
 

Poppies & Snowflakes :
Jitterbug (Lead Dancer): Abigail Rivers

Parker Elliott

Carmen Taffi

Hannah Culp

Brianna McClung

La’Traneice McNeall

Emily Younger

Katelyn Bush

Josephina Olagues

Emily Claire Pope

Belle Fine

Faith Holland

Jadyn Brunk

Talise Beverly

Lily Kirby

Kathryn Scarbrock

Sydney Kircher

Rose Bubenzer

Emma Grace LaBorde

Clara Hall

Haley Gaspard

Carly Pasche

Marie-Elise Malzahn

Emily Tam

 

Emerald City Ozians:

2 Oz Main Men – Renee Rougeau, Jeremiah Mitchell
2 Oz Main Women – Vicki Younger, Kami Scarbrock

Beauticians:

Avery Erickson

Shawn Rougeau

Abigail Rivers

Hannah Culp

Parker Elliott


Polishers:

Avery Thompson

Clark Jones

Matt McQuain

Aduris Hernandez

Dylan Sweat


Manicurists:

Maddie Crump
Kristen Blakewood

Brylee Serett

Emma Mitchell

Kara Carter

Emma Grace LaBorde

 

Emerald City Ozian Ensemble:

John Francis Jones

Marshall Elkins

Abby Reaves

Mary Stehr

Rylee Harpe

Sydney Kircher

Gabrielle Coleman

Charity King

Suzanne Bosarge

Chloe McGuffee

Emma Claire Naquin

Catherine Daniel

Emily Barker

Ashleigh Coleman

Jules Whittle

Haley Gaspard

Faith King

Rebekah King

Clara Hall

Caitlynn French

Rose Bubenzer

Carly Pasche

Elizabeth Grace Stokes

Luke Cammack

Christian Salazar

Grason Hall

Jeremiah Mitchell

 

 

Winkies:
Winkie General – Grason Hall
Renee Rougeau

Victoria Wall

Vicki Younger

Kami Scarbrock

Avery Erickson

Rylee Harpe

Hannah Culp

Gabby Coleman

Ashleigh Coleman

 

Flying Monkeys:

Nikko (Commander of Monkeys) – Luke Cammack

Christian Salazar

Jeremiah Mitchell

Aduris Hernandez

Dylan Sweat

Clark Jones

Matt McQuain

Victoria Wall

Emma Grace LaBorde

Josephina Olagues

Avery Thompson

Marshall Elkins

 

Jitterbugs & Ghosts:

Jitterbug (Lead Dancer): Abigail Rivers

Parker Elliott

Carmen Taffi

Hannah Culp

Brianna McClung

La’Traneice McNeall

Emily Younger

Katelyn Bush

Josephina Olagues

Emily Claire Pope

Belle Fine

Faith Holland

Jadyn Brunk

Talise Beverly

Lily Kirby

Kathryn Scarbrock

Sydney Kircher

Rose Bubenzer

Emma Grace LaBorde

Clara Hall

Haley Gaspard

Carly Pasche

Marie-Elise Malzahn

Emily Tam